Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming bouts and results including fights postponed due to coronavirus

A comprehensive list of the biggest bouts slated for the next few months

Here is a list of all the major fights scheduled to take place this year and the results of the biggest boxing fights of the year.

June 18, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Jose Pedraza vs Mikkel LesPierre (Super-Lightweight)

June 20, TV Azteca Studios, Mexico City, Mexico – Fernando Beltran’s Zanfer

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Emanuel Navarrete vs Uriel Lopez (Featherweight)

June 23, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Andrew Moloney vs Joshua Franco (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Flyweight Title)

June 25, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Jason Moloney vs Leonardo Baez (Bantamweight)

Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming bouts and results including fights postponed due to coronavirus

Emanuel Navarrete is the WBO super-bantamweight champion

June 27, TV Azteca Studios, Mexico City, Mexico – Fernando Beltran’s Zanfer

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  •  Miguel Berchelt vs Eleazar Valenzuela (Lightweight)

October 3, Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff, Wales – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Lee Selby vs George Kambosos Jr (Lightweight)
  • Joe Cordina vs Opponent TBC (Super-Featherweight)

October 17, Utilita Arena, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Lewis Ritson vs Miguel Vazquez (Super-Lightweight)
  • Geovana Peres vs Savannah Marshall (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming bouts and results including fights postponed due to coronavirus

Shakur Stevenson headlined boxing’s return

Postponed Fights Set To Be Re-Arranged

DATE TBC, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Golden Contract Tournament Semi-Finals (Light-Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Videotron Center, Quebec City, Canada – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Fanlong Meng (WBC & IBF Light-Heavyweight Titles)
  • Oscar Rivas vs Devin Vargas (Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Regis Prograis vs Maurice Hooker (143lbs Catchweight)
  • Cecilia Braekhus vs Jessica McCaskill (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)
  • Filip Hrgovic vs Jerry Forrest (Heavyweight)
  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs Julius Indongo (Welterweight)

DATE TBC, Arizona Federal Center, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • David Benavidez vs Roamer Angulo (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)

DATE TBC, Venue TBC, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Events

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Jeff Horn vs Tim Tszyu (Super-Welterweight)

DATE TBC, Doncaster Dome, Doncaster – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Terri Harper vs Natasha Jonas (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

DATE TBC, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Naoya Inoue vs John Riel Casimero (WBA, IBF & WBO Bantamweight World Titles)
  • Joshua Greer Jr vs Jason Moloney (Bantamweight)

Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming bouts and results including fights postponed due to coronavirus

Naoya Inoue is going to attempt another unification

DATE TBC, SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN+

  • Josh Taylor vs Apinun Khongsong (WBA & IBF Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Sunny Edwards vs Opponent TBC (British Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Lee McGregor vs Opponent TBC (British Bantamweight Title)
  • Nathan Gorman vs Opponent TBC (Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Workpoint Studio, Thailand

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Amnat Ruenroeng (Weight TBC)

DATE TBC, Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 ESPN

  • Jose Ramirez vs Viktor Postol (WBC & WBO Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Jose Pedraza vs Javier Molina (Super-Lightweight)

DATE TBC, Dort Event Center, Flint, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita Promotions

🇬🇧📺 None Confirmed // 🇺🇸📺 Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Riga Arena, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Super Series Final

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Mairis Briedis vs Yunier Dorticos (IBF Cruiserweight Title)

DATE TBC, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Derek Chisora (Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Anthony Joshua vs Kubrat Pulev (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Manchester Arena, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺 Sky Sports Box Office // 🇺🇸📺 DAZN

  • Dillian Whyte vs Alexander Povetkin (WBC ‘Interim’ Heavyweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor vs Amanda Serrano (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Callum Johnson vs Igor Mikhalkin (European Light-Heavyweight Title)

DATE TBC, O2 Arena, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

🇬🇧📺 BT Sport // 🇺🇸📺 None Confirmed

  • Daniel Dubois vs Joe Joyce (European, British & Commonwealth Heavyweight Titles)
  • Anthony Yarde vs Lyndon Arthur (Commonwealth Light-Heavyweight Title)

Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming bouts and results including fights postponed due to coronavirus

Dubois vs Joyce has been pushed back

Results

January 10, Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City, USA – Dmitry Salita and Greg Cohen

  • Claressa Shields UD Ivana Habazin (WBC & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)
  • Jaron Ennis TKO4 Bakhtiyar Eyubov (Welterweight)

January 11, The Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia TKO11 Spike O’Sullivan (Middleweight)

January 11, Hard Rock, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Joe Smith Jr UD Jesse Hart (Light-Heavyweight)

January 18, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jeison Rosario TKO5 Julian Williams (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles)

January 18, Turning Stone, Verona, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Eleider Alvarez KO7 Michael Seals (Light-Heavyweight)

January 25, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia UD Ivan Redkach (Welterweight)
  • Jarrett Hurd UD Francisco Santana (Super-Welterweight)

January 30, Island Gardens, Miami, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO9 Luke Keeler (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Jake Paul TKO1 AnEsonGib (Weight TBC)
  • Jojo Diaz UD Tevin Farmer (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev SD Daniel Roman (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles)

January 31, Kinshasa, DR Congo – Tarik Saadi’s A.J Promotions

  • Ilunga Makabu UD Michal Cieslak (WBC Cruiserweight Title)

February 8, FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Kell Brook TKO7 Mark DeLuca (Super-Welterweight)
  • Kid Galahad RTD8 Claudio Marrero (Featherweight)
  • Terri Harper UD Eva Wahlstrom (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Dave Allen KO3 Dorian Darch (Heavyweight)

February 8,PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA

  • Gary Russell Jr UD Tugstsogt Nyambayar (WBC Featherweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux SD Liborio Solis (WBA ‘Regular’ Bantamweight Title)

February 14, Honda Center, Anaheim, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia KO1 Francisco Fonseca (Lightweight)
  • Jorge Linares KO4 Carlos Morales (Lightweight)

February 15, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant TKO10 Vincent Feigenbutz (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

February 21, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

  • Tyrone McKenna UD Mohamed Mimoune (Super-Lightweight)
  • Ohara Davis TKO6 Jeff Ofori (Super-Lightweight)
  • Jazza Dickens MD Leigh Wood (Featherweight)
  • Ryan Walsh UD Tyrone McCullagh (Featherweight)

February 21, York Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Brad Foster RTD6 Lucien Reid II (British and Commonwealth Super-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Umar Sadiq UD Kody Davies (Super-Middleweight)
  • Dennis McCann PTS Pablo Narvaez

February 22, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Tyson Fury TKO7 Deontay Wilder  II (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Charles Martin TKO6 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO11 Jeo Santisima (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Sebastian Fundora UD Daniel Lewis (Super-Welterweight)

February 29, Ford Center, Frisco, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Mikey Garcia UD Jessie Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Roman Gonzalez TKO9 Kal Yafai (WBA Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Julio Cesar Martinez UD Jay Harris (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO5 Shawndell Winters (Heavyweight)
  • Irail Madrimov TKO6 Charlie Navarro (Super-Welterweight)

March 7, Manchester Arena, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jono Carroll TKO11 Scott Quigg (Super-Featherweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO3 Pavel Sour (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Fowler TKO1 Theophilus Tetteh (Super-Welterweight)
  • Zach Parker TKO11 Rohan Murdock (Super-Middleweight)

March 7, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Helenius TKO4 Adam Kownacki (Heavyweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO9 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Frank Sanchez UD Joey Dawejko (Heavyweight)

June 9, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO6 Felix Caraballo (Super-Featherweight)
  • Guido Vianello TKO1 Don Haynesworth (Heavyweight)
  • Robeisy Ramirez TKO1 Yeuri Andujar (Featherweight)

June 11, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jessie Magdaleno DQ10 Yenifel Vicente (Featherweight)
  • Adam Lopez MD10 Louie Coria (Featherweight)

June 16, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Mike Plania MD Joshua Greer Jr (Super-Bantamweight)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here